Friday, November 10, 2006
[…] Friday, November 10, 2006

Part of New Bankrtupcy Law Ruled Unconstitutional

One of the provisions of the new bankruptcy law (the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005 ("BAPCPA")) places limits and requirements on what an attorney may and may not say to clients considering bankruptcy. Some of these requirements are quite onerous. For example, 11 U.S.C. Sec. 526(a)(4) states as follows:

A debt relief agency shall not . . . advise an assisted person or prospective assisted person to incur more debt in contemplation of such person filing a case under this title or to pay an attorney or bankruptcy petition preparer fee or charge for services performed as part of preparing for or representing a debtor in a case under this title.

There are many legitimate instances where an attorney might advise a client to incur additional debt before filing bankruptcy. For example, courts have held that it is okay for a debtor to take steps to maximize his exemptions before filing bankruptcy.